The Prime Minister instructed the Minister of Economy to go to Tkibuli in order to solve the problems of miners
The meeting of the Government headed by the Prime Minister of Georgia is being held at the State Chancellery. Giorgi Gakharia started the introductory speech with the issue of the miners" strike in Tkibuli. He instructed the Minister of Economy Natia Turnava to go to Tkibuli, study the problems of striking miners and solve them.
"Of course, today I will start with the situation in Tkibuli. What happened today and yesterday in Tkibuli is absolutely unacceptable. However, it should be noted that these are problems that have accumulated over the years. All investors and employers must bear in mind that they are obliged to fulfill both financial and salary obligations. Also, they should create to each employee the appropriate work conditions, which, of course, means, full defense of labor and safety standards.
Such cases should not be in our country. That is why, as soon as the Government session is over, the Minister of Economy will go to Tkibuli not only to get acquainted with the circumstances and the case, but to solve the problem. I would like to ask Mrs. Natia to be as demanding and strict as possible so that we protect the rights of each of our citizens”, - said the Prime Minister.