The decision not to terminate the contract is welcome - Executive Director of Anaklia Consortium
The Anaklia Development Consortium welcomes the Government"s decision to terminate the contract. Executive Director of the Consortium Levan Akhvlediani made such comment in connection with the statement of the Minister of Infrastructure Maia Tskitishvili.
“We clearly expressed our position and the status of the company and the project in general yesterday. We still maintain this position and believe that there are specific obstacles in the process of the project, which should be overcome by joint efforts. Of course, the decision not to terminate the contract is welcome, but it is now necessary for both parties, including the Government, to work together at the negotiating table to resolve all the issues that are critical for the successful implementation of the project. Concrete steps should be taken with regard to investors. Yesterday we talked about a lot of facts that have happened in the last six weeks. There are steps to be taken with regard to investors. I also think that there should be an immediate meeting with the international financial institutions and issues should be decided by joint forces around the negotiating table”, - said Akhvlediani.