23 September 2020,   00:12
The Prime Minister continues working meetings in the ministries
Giorgi Gakharia continues meeting line ministries. Head of Government of Georgia held a meeting at the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, where discussions were predominantly focused on the key priorities within the scope of cross-government efforts.
Prime Minister particularly underlined that focus will be made on efficiency, effectiveness and quality.
"One of the key priorities will be the state property management. List of assets intended for privatization should be impressive in terms of investment attractiveness and expected financial gain. At least 100-120 assets of various size should be listed. Find quite significant ones in the balance sheets of various government agencies and public institutions, which are simply forgotten and redundant. We need to act efficiently towards this end", - noted Gakharia.
He also responded to the spread of information in relation with a potential change of the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, thereby noting that Natia Turnava is one of the strongest portfolio ministers and all the rest being rumors from political conjuncture.
Prime Minister visited the Ministry of Economy with Natia Mezvrishvili, Head of Government Administration. Meeting was attended by Deputy Ministers of Economy and Sustainable Development, along with heads of legal entities of public law subordinated to the ministry.