06 December 2021,   12:48
Ukrainian side was not surprised by my position and reacted to it with understanding - Teimuraz Sharashenidze
The Ambassador of Georgia to Ukraine Teimuraz Sharashenidze returned to Tbilisi. Currently he is in the quarantine zone.
As the Ambassador said, before leaving Kyiv he held a meeting at the Ukrainian Foreign Ministry and briefed the ministry about the position of Georgia in connection with Mikheil Saakashvili’s appointment.
“Ukrainian side was not surprised by my position and reacted to it with understanding. They also talked about my messages in the media and gave their assessment.
My call for consultations and the position of the Georgian side are well known to everyone, the Head of the Government and other high-ranking officials have spoken about this. It is unacceptable for the Georgian side to appoint a person convicted in Georgia to a political post in a country that is a strategic partner.
As for relations with Ukraine, we will make every effort to maintain partnership relations with Ukraine and even deepen. Our Ukrainian partners agree with us on this. We have common positions on the most important issues, such as Euro-Atlantic integration, de-occupation, strengthening democratic institutions, etc.
During the meeting, the Ukrainian side said that Saakashvili is a citizen of Ukraine, but they treated the position of official Tbilisi with understanding and expressed hope for the further continuation and deepening of bilateral partnership”, - said Sharashenidze.