27 November 2021,   23:58
The Emergency Management Service was given the field tents with the support of USAID
With the financial support of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) the Emergency Management Service of MIA of Georgia was given two units of the field tents. The project was implemented by the support of the project “Zrda Georgia” and its partner – “Association Rural Development for Future of Georgia” (RDFG).
The capacity of the tents are 40 and 20 square meters. Both of them are equipped with the heating system. The Emergency Management Service will use the donated tents throughout Georgia during fulfilling the various types of the fire and rescue operations. Tents can be used as a field hospital.
The event held in the Emergency Management Service was attended by the Deputy Minister of Interior – Ioseb Tchelidze, the head of the Emergency Management Service – Temur Mghebrishvili, the director of the USAID mission – Peter Wiebler and the head of the ”RDFG” DRR Centre – Vano Grigolashvili.
It is utmost priority for the Emergency management Service to develop cooperation with the American partners in order to ensure effective response to emergencies and conduct preventive activities. Fire and rescue forces are actively participating in the various types of trainings and field exercises. Along with this, RDFG DRR Centre has strengthened the material-technical capacity of the Service significantly. In the nearest future, within the framework of the cooperation with RDFG, the Emergency management Service will receive Fire ladder for fire and rescue operations.