29 November 2021,   21:50
Large-Scale events to mark Georgia’s Independence Day won’t be held this year
Due to the global pandemic, large-scale events marking Georgia’s Independence Day will not be held this year. Such a statement made today, May 25, the Prime Minister’s spokesman.
According to Irakli Chikovani, the Head of the Georgian Government, Giorgi Gakharia will celebrate May 26 at the Fourth Military Brigade of the Vaziani Military Base with the Georgian Defense Forces.
“In order to avoid public gatherings, state agencies will mark Georgia’s Independence Day with small-scale events of various formats”, - added Chikovani.
Independence Day is an annual public holiday in Georgia observed on 26 May. It commemorates the 26 May 1918 adoption of the Act of Independence, which established the Democratic Republic of Georgia in the aftermath of the Russian Revolution of 1917. It is the national day of Georgia.