25 September 2020,   15:13
The citizen of Russia, two others charged with financial crimes in Georgia - the Prosecutor’s Office
A citizen of Russia and two other individuals have been charged with fraudulently obtaining a large amount of money and money laundering in Georgia. The crime is punishable from 9 to 12 years of imprisonment.
According to the Chief Prosecutor’s Office, the Russian citizen, V.L., registered a website, offering citizens of different countries assistance in obtaining a residence permit, citizenship and driver’s license, for which he received a certain amount of money.
This person sent the illicit income to the bank accounts of different fictitious legal entities. He opened the bank accounts himself. In such way V.L. laundered about USD 255 882, EUR 22 400 and GEL 16 500. Police seized 3 residential apartments, 2 cars, 2 garages and money from the accommodations of the offenders – USD 19 920 and GEL 1 789.