Within one year prices for fruit and grapes increased by 47.1 %, milk products – 25%, meat - 13.5 % - GeoStat
In May the Consumer Price Index increased by 0.2% compared to the previous month, while the annual inflation rate amounted to 6.5%. With regard to the annual core inflation, the prices increased by 5.9%, the National Statistics Office of Georgia said.
The annual inflation rate was mainly influenced by price changes for the following groups:
Food and non-alcoholic beverages: the prices in the group increased by 14.7%, contributing 4.58% to the overall annual inflation rate.
Within the group the prices were higher for the following subgroups: fruit and grapes (47.1%), milk, cheese and eggs (24.6%), fish (17.1%), sugar, jam, honey, chocolate and confectionery (14.5%), coffee, tea and cocoa (13.9%), meat (13.5%), oils and fats (13.1%), mineral waters, soft drinks, fruit and vegetable juices (9.5%), bread and cereals (9.2%) and vegetables (2.7%);
As for transport, the prices went down by 4.6%, which resulted in a -0.57% contribution to the overall annual inflation rate. The prices decreased for operation of personal transport equipment (-6.9%).