18 September 2021,   11:23
The case of the deceased football player - a special briefing at the Ministry of Internal Affairs
Ministry of Internal Affairs would like to condole and express support to the family of Giorgi Shakarashvili.
Due to high interest from the side of society, we would like to provide you with information regarding the incident that took place on June 19, 2020 in Narekvavi settlement, Mtskheta municipality.
On June 19, 2020 Mtskheta-Mtianeti Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs received report in disappearance of Giorgi Shakarashvili, based on which, investigation was launched on the fact of illegal restriction of freedom to Giorgi Shakarashvili.
As a result of implemented operative-search and investigative activities, at this stage, it has been established that in the evening of June 18, 2020 Giorgi Shakarashvili was visiting house in Narekvavi settlement, rented by his friend, where verbal and physical conflict took place between certain individuals on the basis of conflict.
Later, the conflict continued on the Tbilisi-Senaki-Leselidze highway, near the bridge over the Aragvi River, where the trace of Giorgi Shakarashvili was lost and after four days of intensive rescue operation, his body was finally recovered from the Aragvi riverbed.
We would like to clarify to the public that the Ministry of Internal Affairs is working in all directions within the frames of the ongoing investigation. A number of investigative versions are being considered at the moment by newly established investigation team, comprised of investigators of different specializations.
According to the present situation, dozens of people, approximately 50 witnesses, involved in the case have been interviewed and dozens of investigative activities have been carried out, including search of residential houses. Clothes, vehicles, mobile phones of witnesses and individuals involved in conflict have been seized already and research samples taken for further expertise. Additionally, video footages from surveillance cameras were extracted for examination.
In order to establish the cause of death of Giorgi Shakarashvili, medical expertise is in progress.
We actively cooperate with the family of the deceased and immediately provide them with information on the progress and results of the ongoing investigation.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs calls on all those who have any information regarding the incident to immediately contact the Agency and cooperate with us as much as possible.