The Unified National Exams starts in Georgia
The Unified National Exams started today, July 6, at 08:00 am. Entrants will pass Georgian language and literature. 24 examination centers are opened throughout Georgia.
Student Grant Competition will take place on July 25, and the Joint Master’s exams will be held from August 1 to August 4. Those who wish to obtain a teacher status will have to pass the test scheduled for July 22-30.
The Ministry of Education issued rules for the safe conduct of the exams. According to the agency, in accordance with the recommendations of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health (NCDC), each desk is equipped with a transparent protective shield. During natural ventilation (open window) it is allowed to turn on the air conditioners but in this case, it is obligatory to put on a face mask.
The space between the tables are two meters. Under these conditions, entrants are allowed to remove a face mask while sitting at the desk.
As recommended by the Ministry and the NCDC, the entrant must wear a face mask in those following cases: if an he/she has a body temperature (37.0 C or above), or any other respiratory symptoms / before taking sit at the desk / when leaving the examination sector / when communicating with other people / when air conditioning is on.