29 September 2020,   01:50
Davit Tsinaridze’s wife did not testify against her husband - the Prosecutor’s office released a statement
The Prosecutor’s Office released a statement regarding the case of former patrol police chief Davit Tsinaridze.
“The prosecution summoned victim M.B. as a witness, who exercised the right granted by law and did not testify against a close relative. After M.B’s decision, the defence filed a motion on the abolition of pre-trial detention and application of a lighter measure of restraint - the use of bail.
The court granted the motion of the defence and released D.Ts. on GEL 30 000 bail. Tbilisi City Court continues to hear the criminal case. D.Ts. faces up to 3 years in prison, if convicted.
The fight against domestic crime is a priority for the Prosecutor’s Office. The result of active efforts of the law enforcement system, including the Prosecutor’s Office, is the growing number of criminal prosecutions relating to domestic crime in recent years. According to the data of 6 months of 2020, prosecution has been launched against 2 311 persons for domestic crime”, - reads the statement.