25 September 2020,   13:25
Three persons detained on the fact of manufacturing and using false tax documents as a group
As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities, representatives of Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia detained three persons on the fact of manufacturing and using false tax documents as a group.
Investigation revealed, that in April 2019, accused persons, who were the heads of different companies, in order to receive illegal material benefits, by means of using forged tax documents, carried out fictitious operations of delivering amongst each other the goods worth more than GEL 40 million, thus created forged asset in the amount of approximately GEL 6 200 000.
As a result of dozens of effective investigative activities carried out on the criminal case, the criminal act was prevented in a timely manner, due to which the accused persons managed to use only GEL 98 905 of the mentioned amount of assets and the possibility of causing more damage to the budget has been avoided.
Relevant investigative measures are being held by the representatives of the Investigation Service to identify and expose other persons involved in the mentioned crime.
Investigation is underway under the second part of Article 210 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment from 4 to 7 years.