Nikoloz Basilashvili’s charges have been aggravated – “Partnership for Human Rights”
According to the Partnership for Human Rights, which protects the interests of Nikoloz Basilashvili’s wife, the Prosecutor’s Office approved their request to aggravate the charges against tennis pplayer. As they say, the evidence obtained during the investigation revealed that Nikoloz Basilashvili had committed numerous acts of gender-based physical violence against his wife, Neli Dorokashvili.
“As of today, the Prosecutor’s Office accuses N. Basilashvili of 4 episodes of physical violence against N. Dorokashvili on various grounds at different times. The episodes include systematic psychological and economic acts of violence.
In addition to the episodes of charges against N. Basilashvili, in several cases of physical violence, the statute of limitations for criminal prosecution has expired, although these actions should be taken into account when assessing the systemic character and severity of violence. The court hearing on the criminal case of N. Basilashvili has been scheduled for October 20”, - reads the statement of the organization.