Mother and daughter detained for swindle – the MIA
The officers of Abkhazia Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs along with the prosecutor’s office of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, as a result of jointly held operative-investigative activities detained two persons: M.K. (DoB 1965) and I.Z. (DoB 1992) for swindle.
The committed crime envisages from 6 to 9 years of imprisonment.
Investigation established that detainees are mother and daughter who introduced themselves to citizens as the representatives of the Ministry of Internally Displaces Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia to gain trust and illegally appropriate cash.
The detainees promised assistance to more than 30 citizens in obtaining socially vulnerable and refugee statuses, as well as inclusion in the state housing program and provision with apartments, in exchange, each citizen was fraudulently deprived of USD 2,000 to USD 10,000. In addition to the mentioned, allegedly, detainees illegally appropriated cash in the amount of 500-500 GEL in exchange for furniture placement in non-existent living spaces.
As a result of complex investigative-operative activities M.K. and M.Z. were detained in Tbilisi on the basis of the court decision.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of swindle with the purpose of illegal money appropriation, article 180, II part, sub-paragraph “A”, part III of the same article, sub-paragraph “B” of the Criminal Code of Georgia.