Ministry of Economy supports increase of medical oxygen capacity in Georgia – Natia Turnava
The Ministry of Economy is supporting the increase of medical oxygen production capacity in Georgia. Such a statement made today Natia Turnava.
“The Ministry helped local factories to ramp up medical-oxygen production. Besides, we bought 10 new high flow oxygen generators from Turkey producing 1 ton of oxygen per day. 2 of these machines have already arrived and been installed at the Rukhi Clinic, where this problem is practically solved.
In the middle of December, we expect 6 more generators. 3 of them will be installed in Batumi Republican Hospital and 3 - in Tbilisi Republican Hospital. The remaining equipment will be distributed to other clinics. We have also helped private clinics to increase medical oxygen capacity. I am proud to say that more than 80 tons per day, practically 90% is locally produced medical oxygen”, - added the Minister.