We will add 140-150 more operators in the next week - Vakhtang Gomelauri
The Minister of Internal Affairs Vakhtang Gomelauri held a working meeting with the Minister of Health Ekaterine Tikaradze at “112” regarding the coronavirus management process.
The ministers got acquainted with the working process in the Public Safety Management Center “112” of the MIA in the conditions of the pandemic. “112” is actively involved in the management of the COVID-19 and operates in emergency mode so that each citizen receives timely and qualified services.
“Today the number of operators has increased approximately three times, compared to the usual conditions, operators are working in tripled mode. Today 300 operators are working 24 hours a day. We will add 140-150 more operators in the next week, in a maximum of 10 days. Lines will no longer be as overloaded as today and more operators will serve our citizens.
As I have already mentioned, the number of operators has been increased three times as well as the operation mode of 112. We are going to purchase additional equipment due to the fact that existing lines are overloaded and therefore, we decided to further enhance our 112 server capacities”, - said Vakhtang Gomelauri.