2022 World Cup qualifying draw: Georgia to play in Group B
2022 World Cup qualifying draw was held in Zurich, Switzerland. As a result, the rivals of the Georgian national team were also identified.
Georgian team will play in Group B, where it will meet the national teams of Spain, Sweden, Greece and Kosovo.
There are two stages to qualifying:
Group stage: Teams will be split into ten groups of 5 or 6 (the 4 teams who reached the 2021 UEFA Nations League finals – Belgium, France, Italy, Spain – will be in the smaller groups). The 10 group winners qualify for the World Cup.
Play-offs: The 10 group runners-up are joined by the 2 best group winners of the 2020/21 UEFA Nations League overall ranking that have neither qualified directly for the final tournament as European Qualifiers group winners, nor entered the play-offs already as European Qualifiers group runners-up. The 12 teams will be drawn into three play-off paths for one-off semi-finals and a final. The three path winners qualify for the World Cup.