New tariff from the New Year - the prices of electricity and water will increase
Electricity tariff in Georgia increased by 3.5 tetri. The increased tariff for the population and commercial sector will be enforced in the country from January 1, 2021.
Consumer tariff for Telasi subscribers will be as following: I stage (101 kw/h inclusive) – current tariff 14.544 tetri, new – 18.041 tetri; II stage (101-301 kw/h) – current tariff 18.556 tetri, new – 22.053 tetri; III stage (above 301 kw/h) – current tariff 23.040 tetri, new tariff 26.537.
Electricity tariff will also increase for commercial sector by 11 tetri.
GNERC also announced an increase in water prices for users of the Georgian Water and Power, company supplying drinking water to Tbilisi and Mtskheta, as well as Rustavi Water Company customers.
The water consumer tariff in Tbilisi and Mtskheta is set to increase from 32.9 tetri to 50 tetri per cubic meter, while the per capita price will rise from GEL 3.892 to GEL 4.518. The non-household water tariff per person rose from GEL 4.4 to GEL 6.503 per cubic meter. In Rustavi, the water consumer tariff per cubic meter for households stands at 50 tetri following the increase, but previously amounted to 40.5 tetri, while the per capita price increased from GEL 2.281 to GEL 3.004. The non-household water tariff, previously standing at GEL 3.644, rose to GEL 3.703.
In response, Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia announced a number of Government subsidies for 2021.