26 February 2021,   19:33
Vaccination plan of Georgia envisages vaccination of 60% of the population - Amiran Gamkrelidze
Georgia’s vaccination plan envisages vaccinating 60% of the population. Such a statement made today the Head of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health.
“Our vaccination plan targets 60% of the population – people over 18 years old. There are no clinical studies on vaccination before the age of 18. It starts only by now above the age of 12. In order for collective, public immunity to be established, there must be 60% of immune layer in the country so that we can return to the rhythm of normal life. Our plan is based on that.
I really want to have this 60% vaccinated this year. It’s hard, but it really is possible. Therefore, we should all put efforts in it. There must be a great deal of solidarity in the community. We must somehow suppress the anti-vaccine movement because humanity has never thought of something better than vaccine. Without vaccination, we will not be able to defeat coronavirus, Vaccination of 60% of the population will cost from GEL 65 mln to GEL 170 mln”, - said Amiran Gamkrelidze.