27 September 2022,   05:38
The date August 8 has never been a topic of discussion, please everyone stop speculating on dates - Prime Minister to journalist
It’s a pity that we have to talk about dates, we are all gathered in order to pay tribute to the heroes, we should stop talking and speculating about the dates. Such a comment made the Prime Minister of Georgia, answering the question of the journalist “Why is the ruling team going to the Mukhatgverdi cemetery on August 8?”
“I want to remind you all that the date August 8 has never been a topic of discussion. Representatives of the former authorities also used to come here on August 8. It’s embarrassing that here are the family members of our hero military and we are talking about dates.
I will tell you the main thing - the foolish policy of the de-facto owner of your television stations, [Mikheil] Saakashvili, and his uncalculated provocative steps led to the fact that this tragic war could not be avoided. It was a treason of [Mikheil] Saakashvili and his team. They sacrificed our country and people, our military”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.