The estimated real Gross Domestic Product [GDP] growth rate amounted to 7.7% for February 2025 compared to previous year and the average real GDP growth for January-February 2025 equaled 9.4%, reads the report of GeoStat.
A protest rally is underway on Rustaveli Avenue. Demonstrators marched from various locations to the territory in front of the Parliament.
The Foreign Relations Committee deliberated on the documents for ratification.
The Speaker of the Georgian Parliament responds to the conviction of Marine Le Pen.
The Environmental Protection and Natural Resources Committee discussed for the I reading the legal initiative of the Government, the Draft Criminal Code.
The presidential administration says that the information that Mikheil Kavelashvili is planning to visit Moscow on May 9 is untrue. As the press service told “Kurieri”, the President has not even received an invitation.
The Prime Minister of Georgia spoke about the expansion of the functions of the Audit Office within the Government Administration and noted that its role will be broadened to oversee not only the administration itself but also the efficiency of the entire
U.S. President Donald Trump threatened Iran with bombing and secondary tariffs if Tehran did not come to an agreement with Washington over its nuclear program, writes Reuters.
Head of the Georgian Government said today that the economy plays a crucial role in maintaining independence, and it is encouraging that Georgia’s economic growth continues.
31-03-2025 08:34
Precipitous weather is expected in Georgia on March 31. In most regions of the country, unlike the past few days, it will warm up significantly.