New Georgian Ambassadors have been appointed to the Republic of Turkey, the Swiss Confederation and the Principality of Liechtenstein, and the Republic of Cuba.
"Archil Kalandia has been appointed as the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Republic of Turkey. He has been working in various positions at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs since 2005. In 2018-2023, Kalandia held the position of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the People`s Republic of China. Archil Kalandia has been granted the diplomatic rank of Envoy Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.
Shota Getsadze has been appointed as the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Swiss Confederation and the Principality of Liechtenstein. He has extensive experience in working in various positions in the judicial system. Getsadze is also an expert on refugee and asylum issues at the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) and the International Centre for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD), and an expert on electoral law at the Council of Europe. Since 2015, he has been a member of the judges of the Refugee Court Member of the International Association.
Grigol Baramidze has been appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Republic of Cuba. He held the position of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Republic of Armenia, and has been granted the diplomatic rank of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary", - reads the statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs