Mayoral candidates expelled from City Council hall by force and decision made in favor of Ivanishvili`s interests
The members of the opposition and their supporters first were expeleed from the City Council sitting hall using force, and then persons dressed as civilian thes pushed them down the stairs. The opposition claims that today, the violence came from the State Security Service employees
Physical confrontation started before the Sakrebulo session was opened. Opposition representatives and their mayoral candidates asked to postpone the meeting where the issue of transfer of lands to Bidzina Ivanishvili`s company was discussed. Georgian Dream`s activists confronted the opposition. Due to the confrontation the City Council session was delayed for several hours.
After verbal and physical confrontation, the ruling party called the patrol police.
Despite the acute controversy, "Georgian Dream" took a decision with 28 votes in favor against three abstentions.
The majority of the members of the Tbilisi City Hall have backed to change the status of the land plot near Pushkin Square and 5 000 m2 land plot at Tabori Mountain.