This is another legal nonsense from Georgian Dream - Zaal Udumashvili on the case of Mikheil Saakashvili
Mikheil Saakashvili"s teammates have attended the trial at the Tbilisi City Court. Zaal Udumashvili, one of the UNM leaders states that the decision is unprecedented.
"This is another legal nonsense from the court of " Georgian Dream " . The President of Georgia has been convicted because he has fulfilled the rights and obligations granted by the constitution," Zaal Udumashvili said.
According to Khatia Dekanoidze, the court fulfills only one man"s - Bidzina Ivanishvili"s orders.
"There is no court system in Georgia. The judicial system in Georgia is governed by informal governance. Unfortunately, this was a test for Georgia"s democracy when the authorities judge the third president of Georgia and tell the truth, I did not expect much, but this is an alarming signal for our country"s democracy, "said Khatia Dekanoidze.
Zurab Melikishvili, another member of UNM accuses Giorgi Arevadze, judge of Tbilisi City Court, in fulfilling Bidzina Ivanishvili"s orders as well. "Today we have a government which has released Shkrilinik and judges the third president Mikhail Saakahvili," said Melikishvili.