Ruling Team assesses criticisms of opposition in connection with special operation in Pankisi as speculation
The criticism of the opposition regarding the special operation in Pankisi is evaluated as a political speculation in the ruling team. Irakli Sesiashvili, the Chairman of the Defense and Security Committee, says that some circles are detained with certain speculations instead of being concerned with the security of the country.
"This is a political speculation. They try to win political points while it is about the security of the country. . Confidence group was held. Independent experts are involved. I do not think this is correct. This shows that narrow political interests are preferred for the peaceful future of this country, "said Irakli Sesiashvili.
We remind you that the opposition imposes political responsibility for the special operation in Pankisi on the government and requests the criminal prosecution of criminals.