Experts impose responsibility for the Pankisi special operation on government
Analysts, working on security issues impose responsibility for the special operation in Pankisi on government. According to them, the special operation and specifically the history of Ahmad Chataev have damaged the country.
Gia Khukhashvili , the Political scientist says that the death of 19-year-old Temirlan Machalikashvili was followed by a serious complication in Pankisi.
" Government"s actions in regard to this issue is absolutely catastrophic. I do not mean special forces,I mean political elite , "says Gia Khukhashvili.
He advices the prime minister to visit the Pankisi Gorge.
"He is the prime minister of the country, he must have arrived there or at least has to arrive in the next few days,"he says.
The founder of the Georgian Strategic Analysis Center, Nodar Kharshiladze notes that the government should not criticize the society because of focusing on the problems.
"Today it is obvious that no matter how important was to conduct this special operation , trategically it leads to bad results. The government is responsible for that," - ,says Nodar Kharshiladze.