28 November 2023,   13:03
" Conclusions of expert on the work carried out in the metro station Varketili exist," - Director General of the Transport Company
Metro station Varketili is closed down. Mamuka Kobakhidze, Director General of Tbilisi Transport Company states that trains will move to Samgori Akhmeteli direction.
"The Criminal Service finishes its job and when we have the opportunity, we will start cleaning the hall," Kobakhidze said.
As for the information about the company "KvareliMshen" Ltd, it has carried out repair works not only in the Metro station Varketili, but in the metro station " Akhmeteli". As a Director General of the Tbilisi Transport Company says the expertise will be carried out and the current situation will be checked.
"There are expert conclusions on the implemented work, However, this incident took place so now independent experts will determine what were the causes ", Kobakhidze says.