Relatives of Deputy Minister of Finance of Adjara accuse doctors of Temur Gabaidze"s death
The deceased patient"s family demands punishment of physicians - relatives of Deputy Minister of Finance of Adjara blame doctors of Batumi Referral Hospital in the death of Temur Gabaidze. The family demands punishment of three doctors of Batumi Referral Hospital.
At the conclusion of the Regulation Agency Regulation Agency, 33-year-old Temur Gabaidze was given a minimum dose of painkillers during severe pains, which further worsened his condition. According to the conclusion, a few hours operation on the skull was carried out with significant violations.
The deputy finance minister of Adjara received serious injuries during skiing in Goderdzi .
According to the conclusion, with severe injuries and complicated brain damage, the patient`s assistance was delayed for 3 hours. Because of heavy snow, the ambulance was unable to reach the place. According to the conclusion of the Ministry of Health, provided primary assistance was not enough.
Despite this acute conclusion, the Health Care Ministry just fined the company, where the assused doctor worked, and did not stop the doctor"s license.
The Medical Regulation Agency will discuss the case of doctors of Batumi referral hospital at the first session.
The fatal incident happened on Goderdzi"s resort a year ago. Temur Gabaidze died on January 13.