05 December 2023,   02:18
Physical confrontation and noise in Kobuleti - UNM members detained in Khutsubani remain in police station till now
Solomon Bajelidze and Rezo Kharazi, members of the National Movement were detained in the village of Khutsubani are still in Kobuleti police. The law enforcers detained them when they blocked the road in the village of Khutsubani together with the party members and hindered transportation of Bidzina Ivanishvili"s tree.
The situation on the ground was strained from the morning. Members of the "National Movement" tried to prevent the transportation of the eucalyptus tree from Kobuleti to Shekvetili, which caused a verbal confrontation between the representatives of the company conducting the works and the demonstrators. The party members were demanding the return of the eucalyptus. One of the local entrances climbed up the tree and tried to prevent its transportation.
The protest rally was dispersed by force by police and two members of the UNM were arrested.
Kobuleti was paralyzed throughout the day due to the transportation of Bidzina Ivanishvili"s tree. The automobile movement was stopped, so locals had to move through the bypass road. The residents of Kobuleti were left without electricity