28 November 2023,   14:07
We have presidential elections ahead and I am sure that we will be very successful in this election - Irakli Kobakhidze
After the presidential election, there will be a two-year period for the Georgian Dream to finally form as a European type political union.
Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of the Parliament, made this statement at the Georgian Dream Regional Conference in Ambrolauri.
According to hm, the Georgian Dream will be formed as a party that is active not only in the election period, but also from the elections to the election period.
According to the Chairman of the Parliament, "the promising victory of the 2016 parliamentary elections has become a very important condtion to strengthen and renew the party"s team."
According to him, the party needs further strengthening and the party will use the 2-year period after the presidential elections for the further development.
"We will have a two-year period before the next election in order to further develop our party, its structures and the Georgian Dream in the end will form as a European type of political union that is active not only in the election period, but also active in the period in-between the elections. This is our task and this task will surely be fulfilled by our planned actions, "said Irakli Kobakhidze.