"Georgian Dream" Congress - Bidzina Ivanishvili"s second coming in politics will be formally registered tomorrow
The fifth congress of the "Georgian Dream" will be held tomorrow. Bidzina Ivanishvili will be officially elected as a party chairman. At Mtatsminda, club "Anderivli" the last preparation for "Georgian Dream" congress are underway.
The first part of the fifth congress will be completely closed and accordingly it will be unknown what the former PM will be telling delegates and party activists from the regions who will meet Ivanishvili for the first time after his return as chairperson.
Only the second part of the ruling party"s congress will be open for the media, when the ex- PM will be elected as chair and the new members of the political council will be approved.
Despite the fact that Bidzina Ivanishvili did not include Eka Beselia in the new 15-member political council, the MP considers that the ruling majority will move to a new stage after the congress. Irakli Kobakhidze and his team openly criticized MP Shota Shalelashvili, who hopes to end the split in the parliamentary majority.
"Georgian Dream" refrained from nominating a presidential candidate at the party congress. Another likely candidate was named by the media today. The ruling party will offer the finance minister Mamuka Bakhtadze to participate in the election marathon.