US hint for Georgian government and strict warning for Russia - Kvirikashvili Meets Mike Pompeo
The main messages of the strategic partner for Georgia - Mike Pompeo, the US Secretary of State has indicated what the country"s government should do to make the partnership stronger. Washington"s main demands include political and media pluralism. Mike Pompeo directly states that Tbilisi should ensure that all voices are heard in politics and media.
The main addressee of US Secretary of State was Moscow. Mike Pompeo demanded Russia to fulfill its obligations, taken in 2008 and withdraw troops from Georgia after ten years of the August war. The State Department called on the Kremlin to return the armed forces to the pre-August war positions.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili underlined the importance of the US support for stability in Georgia and the whole region . The Prime Minister of Georgia is confident that further strengthening of relations between the two countries is possible.
The Prime Minister of Georgia met with the US Secretary of State before the NATO summit. The leaders of the NATO countries will meet in Brussels on July 10.