26 November 2020,   06:09
Poverty index in the country has significantly increased compared to 2015 - research of UNICEF
United Nations Children"s Fund has presented a survey on the social status of the population in Georgia. The survey shows that poverty rate has significantly increased in the country in comparison with i2015. In 2017, 5% of the population lived in extreme poverty and in 2015 the figure was 2.1%.
According to the survey, in 2017, 6.8% of children lived in extreme poverty in Georgia, while 2.5% of children lived in poverty in 2015.
According to the study, 3.7% of pensioners lived in extreme poverty, while in 2015 1.7% of pensioners were living in poverty.
"In comparison with 2015, 2017 shows that the poverty rate has increased in the population. The study showed that we have structural problems in different directions, including in terms of economic growth, in terms of education and all this needs consistent and great reforms, "UNICEF representative Tinatin Baum said.
The health minister made a statement regarding the results of the survey. According to David Sergeenko, the survey reflects achievements and challenges.
MPs attended the presentation of UNICEF survey results. Akaki Zoidze, chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Health Care and Social Issues says that poverty levels have increased, although the population"s income has increased by 26%.
According to the assessment of the members of "European Georgia", the survey is contains alarming data. According to Zurab Chiaberashvili, extreme poverty has increased in the country. Opposition member speaks about the necessity to change the economic team and the government altogether.