Mukhtarli case, withdrawal Merabishvili from cell, murder of Machalikashvili and Khorava Street murder- Ombudsman speaks about wrongly investigated cases
The case of Afgan Mukhtar, the murder case in Khorava Street, the wrongly investigated cases - the recent cases were included in the Ombudsman`s report. The MPs listened to the Public Defender"s report today. In the report presented by Nino Lomjaria, facts of violence in prisons and Vano Merabishvili"s withdrawal from the cell were included.
A separate chapter in the report of the Public Defenderwas dedicated to the case of the Rustavi 2 TV, which states that the case was carried out with significant violations.
The document also included the case of Temirlan Machalikashvili, in which the Public Defender for the first time applied the term of life-protection right.
"We are all informed about the results of the special operation in the Pankisi Gorge, which resulted in the death of one person. Particularly important is the state"s correct and adequate reaction, which is reflected in the timely and effective implementation of relevant investigative actions. The society should know all the answers and the Public Defender"s Office is ready to be
an intermediary between the investigative bodies and the family of the deceased, "said Nino Lomjaria.
Public Defender also spoke about juveniles killed in Khorava street while delivering a speech in the Parliament. According to the Public Defender, the case has not been thoroughly investigated, and certain persons involved in the offense have not been charged.