I should get acquainted with it, whether its authenticity and then I will make a statement - Sesiashvili talks about Zurabishvili"s interview about preserving relation with Russia
Irakli Sesiashvili, chairman of the Parliamentary Committee for Defense and Security, responded to the opposition`s criticism regarding interview given by Salome Zourabichvili about two years ago.
The case is about the interview given two years ago by Salome Zourabichvili, where the "Dream" candidate says that we should not reject diplomatic relations with Russia.
Irakli Sesiashvili notes that he does not know this interview and until he does not verify its authenticity, he will not comment on it with the media.
Sesiashvili once again criticized the broadcasting company "Rustavi 2" and accused it of spreading misinformation.
I do not trust the information of "Rustavi 2." There are so many "fakes" behind you, you are spreading so much deliberate misinformation that no matter what you tell me, I cannot believe you. I should find out whether or not this is official statement, its authenticity and only then I will make a statement, but you want to damage the image of our candidate, "- said Irakli Sesiashvili.
An article about Salome Zourabichvili"s statements is published in the Russian Internet edition. The article notes that they are based on Salome Zourabichvili"s interview, which the presidential candidate gave to the public broadcaster. This interview was published in 2016 when Zourabichvili was a lawmaker.