"We will never forget what unfairness Mr. Saralidze had to experience" - NGOs spent the night at the parliament building
Representatives of non-governmental organizations stayed at the Parliament building all night long. They left tents on Rustaveli Avenue.
Civil society said that it is important that all people have the right to express their peaceful protest.
According to the NGO representatives, the government of Georgia has been unfair to Zaza Saralidze and Malkhaz Machalikashvili, because they were not allowed to open their tents.
"We will never forget what injustice was being met by Mr. Saralidze. It is important that our citizens do not forget this fact and ask the government to investigate Zaza Saralidze"s case, "- Eka Gigauri, executive director of Transparency International Georgia said.
Today evening a large-scale action is still planned on Rustaveli Avenue. Saralidze and Machalikashvili call on the population for support.