Attack on militaries - Opposition does not believe that Salome Zurabishvili is being threatened
The opposition does not believe that Salome Zurabishvili is being threatened by the former military personnel. The opposition thinks that Zurabishvili was adviced by Georgian Dream to disclose this information.
" They embarrass even Ms Salome Zurabishvili herself, I mean people, who plan all this in Georgian Dream, namely Shalva Ramishvili, Lasha Natsvlishvili, Goga Khaindrava and those people who take care of propaganda,"- said Nika Melia, a member of UNM"s political council.
Giorgi Vashadze assesses Salome Zurabishvili"s statement as a direct attack on the soldiers.
Irma Nadirashvili, the member of the parliamentary minority, reminds the government of the violent actions associated with the name of the ruling party which are not yet investigated.
"Threatening is bad, violence is bad and a use of hate speech is bad and we are constantly talking about it, but the authorities that broke in the offices of political parties, who took hundreds of people for questioning and led us to very high standards of selective justice, a government that threw eggs to us, who have not investigated the Kortskheli incident. Such unsubstantiated allegations from the presidential candidate of this party mean only one thing, that Salome Zurabishvili opposes the army, which does not support her due to her traitorous position, "Irma Nadirashvili says.