Head of State Security holds a special meeting in Batumi - opposition not allowed to enter Adjara government building
The first persons of law enforcement agencies continue special meetings in the regions before the elections. This time, Vakhtang Gomelauri, the head of the State Security, visited Adjara where he had consultations with local authorities.
According to the opposition, the visits of the senior officials of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the State Security Agency serve the only purpose - according to the government"s opponents , the ruling team mobilizes the full range of administrative resources before the second round of the presidential election.
Gomelauri"s visit was followed by noise in Batumi. The opposition demanded to enter Adjara government building in order to ask Gomelauri questions . The opponents of the government were not allowed to do so, which resulted in a small incident.
The meeting was attended by the head of Adjara government, Tornike Rizhvadze and the former head of the government of Ajara, Zurab Pataradze.
Vakhtang Gomelauri did not comment to the media. According to him, it was a regular meeting and it was not connected to the elections.
Elguja Bagrationi, chairman of the faction "National Movement" of the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara reported that the meeting was attended by the head of the State Security .