Presidential Election on week day - United Opposition files suit in Tbilisi City Court
The United Opposition protests against the date of elections. It is not yet clear what decision will be made by the Tbilisi City Court trgatding the opposition"s suit, according to which the National Movement objects to the appointment of the second tour the elections on a week day.
The United Opposition claims that the Central Election Commission breached the law by appointing the second round of elections on November 28 and demands the abolition of the protocol.
Tina Bokuchava, secretary of the National Movement faction says that the Central Election Commission has made a political decision.
Bokuchava hopes that the judge will make a decision within the legislation that will enable the citizens to participate in the elections.
Lawyer Giorgi Jamtuashvili hopes that the CEC will cancel the decision on the date of elections.
The lawyer of the Georgian Young Lawyers" Association Giorgi Santuriani speaks about the legality of the decision taken by the CEC.