There will be more serious violations - statement of the former president of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly is assessed by opposition
Opposition responds to the critical statements of the Former president of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, Rasa Juknevičienė. Opponents of the government say that the atmosphere created during the presidential elections when the voter bribery and intimidation of voters took place is damaging to the country"s image
Chairperson of the Parliamentary Faction "European Georgia - Movement for Freedom", Gigi Tsereteli shares the statement of Rasa Juknevičienė with regard to the use of administrative resources. Gigi Tsereteli says he has to communicate with many international partners and it is difficult to explain whynon-governmental organizations are attacked.
Salome Samadashvili, deputy chairperson of the National Movement faction also responds to the statement of the former president of NATO Parliamentary Assembly. According to the MP, the assessments of the West of the Georgian Dream are now the most critica.
According to Samadashvili, the government will commit more violations for the second round.
"The government will not be able to withstand temptation and the second round even more serious violations will be committed in the second round of the elections. This will eventually endanger the country"s integration into the West and presents only Russia"s interests. In fact, today we see that the West already has very acute assessments. Such acute assessments have not been made during the last 6 years, "Salome Samadashvili said.
Former president of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, in an interview with the Georgian Bureau of the Voice of America said that the ruling team was using the administrative resources very disproportionately in favor of a single candidate.
Former president of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly Rasa Juknevičienė believes that the promise of paying off debts for the population of Georgia is bribery of voters.