"Why he was ready to pay 4 million GEL for postponing the payment of 6 million lari?" - Mdinaradze is ironical about summoning of Ivanishvili and other senior officials to London court
The summoning of Bidzina Ivanishvili, Anzor Chubinidze, current and former ministers on Omega Group case to the London Court is considered to be the interpretation of information by the ruling team.
Mamuka Mdinaradze, one of the leaders of the parliamentary majority, says it is difficult to view this information without irony.
Mamuka Mdinaradze does not understand why Zaza Okuashvili, head of Omega Group paid 4 million for p[ostponing the payment of 6 million lari and said he did not even understand whether the businessman paid four million dollars.
Giorgi Volski, a member of the parliamentary majority, claims that it is groundless that Bidzina Ivanishvili and high officials will be summoned. Volsky thinks that these statements are interpreted. According to him, if someone really should be present in any agency, no one will abstain from it.
The London Court summons Bidzina Ivanishvili, the head of the Special State Protection Service, former and current ministers on the case of possible racket and pressure on business.
Zaza Okuashvili"s lawyer says that together with Bidzina Ivanishvili, Dimitri Kumsishvili, Anzor Chubinidze, Levan Kipiani, Giorgi Gakharia and Nodar Khaduri were summoned to the court.
According to the lawyer, only former vice-PM Dimitri Kumsishvili responded to the court.