27 September 2020,   03:49
The most difficult elections in the last 6 years - civil sector assesses second round
The worst elections in the past 6 years - the civil sector assesses yesterday"s vote. NGOs focus on specific violations revealed in the second round of elections and do not exclude the request to cancel the results of several polling stations. Due to the large amount of violations, the civil sector does not exclude questioning the legitimacy of the November 28 election.
Non-governmental organizations will hold briefing at the media center today. At 10:00 PM ISFED will publish parallel counting results.
"The tendency was that that citizens would come out of the cabin and openly to demonstrate their position regarding the candidates to the members of the commission, it is important that the Ministry of Internal Affairs gets interested in these facts," - Eka Gigauri said.
Sulkhan Saladze, the chairman of the Georgian Young Lawyers" Association, said that such violations were revealed in the second round of the elections.
"We are talking about issues related to the control of the electorate. If we evaluate the difference between the first and the second round, we can say that the second tour was much tense, "- Saladze said.
Executive Director of the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy Mikheil Benidze said that after 2012, what the public saw in the election period between the first and second rounds was concerning.