Salome Zurabishvili did not attend the diplomatic conference
Salome Zurabishvili did not attend "Ambassadorial Conference 2018," which was held for four days.
The diplomats were waiting for the president"s speech in vain.The Foreign Minister did not expect Zurabishvili"s demarche. David Zalkaliani confirmed that the president was invited to the ambassadorial conference, but she did not come.
In 2004, Salome Zurabishvili hosted Ambassadorial herself.
Georgian diplomats accredited in up to 50 countries in the world meet once a year to set up an action plan for next year.This is the first time when the President did not meet with the Ambassadors, the representatives of the diplomatic corps refrained from criticizing Zourabichvili in front of the camera, but did not conceal their discontent in the private conversations.
The Ambassador"s Conference was held in the Parliament of Georgia. Salome Zourabichvili was present at the legislative body yesterday. She visited lawmakers in the offices but did not enter the ambassadorial held on the side of the hall.
The behavior of the president left the impression of the demarche on the third sector.