Giorgi Kapanadze, editor-in-chief of PRESA.GE, has been arrested
Giorgi Kapanadze, editor-in-chief of PRESA.GE, has been arrested. According to the "Courier", he was filming police escort on Zugdidi road and that was when the incident took place which resulted in his detention.He was transferred to Zugdidi regional police. He was detained on the way to Rukhi, where he was filming the MIA car transporting special equipment.
The journalist of the ITV, Suizi Mikirtici, was with Giorgi Kapanadze at the moment of detention. According to her, two pickups were noticed on the road and after the car approached, the inmates did not answer their questions.
"I saw that via the window the batons and devices for dispersing rallies . One of the policemen came out and said that it was needed for keeping calm situation, so that no one would break the law.
Suddenly I saw two cars, supposedly, they surrounded Giorgi, pushed him in the car and drove him away away, "said Mikiritschyan.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, law enforcers detained Giorgi Kapanadze under the Articles 166 and 173 of the Code of Administrative Offenses for petty hooliganism and disobedience to the lawful request of police in Sokhumi Street in Zugdidi.