"Distinguished professional" - ruling team thinks that Tadumadze will healthen judiciary
"Georgian Dream" practically confirmed that Ivanishvili"s former lawyer and current general prosecutor Shalva Tadumadze will become the country"s chief judge.
Sozar Subari, the adviser to the Prime Minister of Georgia, said that the Prosecutor General, Tadumadze will improve the judiciary system.
"Shalva Tadumadze is a very experienced lawyer, who has worked in NGOs, worked in the General Prosecutor"s Office, is an experienced human rights activist and his vision will be very good at the Supreme Court for improving justice. Who will be the Chairman of the Supreme Court, I can not tell you anything yet, "Sozar Subari said.
The Secretary-General of "Georgian Dream" and the mayor of the capital says that there is nothing strange in the wish of a Prosecutor general to be a judge of the Supreme Court ."Everyone had the opportunity to present his candidacy. This demand was mainly from non-governmental organizations and various experts. Perhaps Shalva wants this and I do not see a problem, "said Kakha Kaladze.
The speaker of the Parliament does not see the problem in Tadumadze`s participation in the contest and speaks about his professionalism.
"It is unserious, naturally every person has the opportunity to take part in the selection. That"s why we have opened this process and Shalva Tadumadze as a distinguished professional has the full opportunity to take part in this selection, "said Irakli Kobakhidze.
The High Council of Justice has already started the process of selecting applications for the judiciary of the Supreme Court. They will have 20 candidates from 144.