Fair Elections, Free Court and Anaklia Port - Three requirements of the US towards the Georgian government
The three main requirements of the United States towards the Georgian authorities are- Fair Elections, Free Court and Anaklia Port. These are the three main issues that the main strategic partner of the country demands directly. Just a few minutes ago, the US Secretary of State finished a face-to-face meeting with Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze in Washington.
"Georgia’s efforts give me great confidence to speak for President Trump, and all of the United States Government, when I say that you will continue to have the support of the United States as you seek to become a NATO member.
It’s also important to note that Georgia is already at 2 percent of their GDP being spent on defense – the NATO threshold that we have pushed all NATO allies to achieve. It knows firsthand from experience why deterrence matters, why strong defense matters, why capabilities are of the highest importance: Georgia has fought to maintain its territorial integrity in the face of Russian aggression, and Russia’s unlawful occupation of the Georgian territory, and its failure to adhere to ceasefire obligations.
Russia’s belligerence is just one reason we’re proud of our military to support to the Georgia Defense Readiness Program. We are helping train and equip a self-sufficient force that will ensure Georgia’s territorial defense.
And this in turn, too, will provide greater security for the region as a whole – which is good for Georgia, good for the United States, and good for the entire world.
It’s important that everyone recognize, too, that our relationship goes much deeper than this through these security issues. In our conversation today, I encouraged Georgia’s ongoing effort to improve its judicial system, and to make sure its democracy includes free and fair elections.
The prime minister and I also had the chance to discuss Georgia’s parliament’s responsibility to make sure government agencies act lawfully and deliver what they promise to their citizens.
Finally, I communicated our hope that Georgia completes the port project. The project and others will enhance Georgia’s relationship with free economies and prevent Georgia from falling prey to Russian or Chinese economic influence. Those pretended friends do not have Georgia’s best interests at heart.
Georgia’s growth as a free nation after nearly a century of Soviet communism proves it’s on the right track. We’re proud to be a good partner for them., "said Pompeo.
The Prime Minister talked about occupation of the territories of the country and regional security. Emphasized the importance of partnership with the US in the security sphere. He noted that Georgia has practical mechanisms for NATO integration, Mamuka Bakhtadze also emphasized the importance of foreign investments for Georgia.
Over the last decade, we have developed dynamic, comprehensive cooperation with the United States and our ties have grown to all-time high under President Trump’s administration. I would like to highlight some of the accomplishments that we have achieved together.
First and foremost, the level of security coordination between U.S. and Georgia has never been stronger. Georgia is America’s loyal partner in the global stage. Our friendship is time-tested and our bonds are forged in combat. We stand shoulder to shoulder with the U.S. and NATO allies in Afghanistan, where Georgia is one of the largest troop contributors to the Resolute Support Mission.
We are committed to continuing our significant contribution to shared Euro-Atlantic security. Georgia, with its expanded interoperability with NATO and defense spending – 2 percent of our GDP – has all the practical tools to prepare for membership of the North Atlantic Alliance. We are grateful for the support of the United States on Georgia’s NATO integration path. Our defense cooperation helped Georgia to modernize its armed forces and build deterrence capabilities. We deeply appreciate the U.S. commitment to the Georgia Defense Readiness Program and other U.S.-Georgia bilateral activities, which are essential for strengthening Georgia’s territorial defense and resilience capabilities. We highly value the United States’ unwavering support of Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty. In response to continuous occupation and the grave humanitarian and security situation in the Russian-occupied regions, we made – we remain committed to peaceful conflict resolution, "Mamuka Bakhtadze said.
In several hours Georgian Prime Minister will meet with White House Security Advisor John Bolton on security issues. Tomorrow, the Prime Minister will take part in the conference, which will be held at the US Institute of Peace. The Georgian delegation will hold a reception on the day of Independence in Washington.