Russia is not anybody`s enemy, neither Georgia`s "- Salome Zurabishvili"s cousin
"Russia is not anybody`s enemy, neither Georgia`s," said Salome Zourabichvili"s cousin. Hélène Carrère d"Encausse believes that Russia is not the enemy of anybody, including Georgia.
The statement was made by Hélène Carrère d"Encausse, the cousin of the President of Georgia in an interview with TV Company "Rossia". The TV channel interviewed Permanent Secretary of the French Academy regarding her 90th anniversary when the anchor asked her about the statements made by the President of Georgia about Russia.
"You know that in every family there are different people and there are different opinions. I live in a country where you believe that you have one view, while others are different. I know very well both Russia and France. I think Russia is not anybody`s enemy, neither Georgia`s. I often say that I can not do anything. The only thing I can say is that when my cousin was elected as president, I decided that I will never speak of Georgia or Georgia-Russia relations, "said Hélène Carrère d"Encausse.