"I think it to be principally important to go to interrogation" - Gigi Ugulava
In two hours Gigi Ugulava will come to the court for questioning. He will be asked questions in the presence of a magistrate judge on the leadership, organizing or participation in group violence. Before that Ugulava was summoned with other opposition leaders in the Ministry of Internal Affairs, but the leader of "European Georgia" refused to do so until Giorgi Gakharia himself was not investigated. Ugulava says that what the government calls a state coup is a Gavrilov`s night for him and he is ready to answer all the questions.
"I think it is principally important that I go to questioning and tell in the presence of a magistrate judge the truth that I have seen with my eyes I have no illusion regarding the investigation or judiciary corps or prosecutor"s office and, indeed, the MIA, "- stated Gigi Ugulava