Conflicts and unethical expressions - "Transparency International - Georgia" evaluated the activities of the parliament of Georgia
"Transparency International - Georgia" has studied the activity of the legislative body in 2018. 150 cases were reported about the absence of the deputies at the meetings.
According to the NGO, 16 MPs have not used the right of speech.
Other negative trends have also been identified - Conflicts between deputies, as well as between the Chairman of the Parliament and the other members of the majority and civil sector. There are observed aggressive expressions from the parties.
"The negative attitude of the Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia and the Chairman of the Parliament at the same time to the non-governmental sector should be especially noticeable. Aggressive tone and rhetoric is a problem. Members of the Parliament had unethical behaviour repeatedly, verbal and physical confrontation. Although the ethics code was not right, the Parliament still has the opportunity to respond to the regulations, " - said Lika Sajaia, the Secretary of the parliament of the NGO " Transparency International - Georgia."