"Gakharia"s resignation would be a betrayal of the homeland ... No one has questions about the legitimacy of the use of force" - Ivanishvili
Gakharia"s resignation means that the Internal Ministry does not exist - says Bidzina Ivanishvili, the Chairman of Georgian Dream.
According to him, after 20 June, the resignation of Giorgi Gakharia would be a betrayal of the homeland. In his opinion, Gakharia implemented the responsibility of the State Institutions and even more, defended the security of "violators and insurgents".
Ivanishvili says he knows the position of Europe and the United States and knows that they have no questions about the legitimacy of force used on the night of 20 June.
" Those, who saw this footage from Europe or from Washington have no questions about the legitimacy of the use of force. Force was used legitimately. If there were questions about legitimacy, it would raise the issue of the Minister"s resignation, but there are no such questions,"- said Bidzina Ivanishvili.
" Gakharia"s resignation would mean that the Ministry of Internal Affairs does not exist. When there is violence against state institution, parliament and police is not able to protect them, of course, the Minister has to take responsibility and resign. But he has managed to protect the violators, politicians, your Owners, "Rustavi 2". He managed to avoid new catastrophe in the country, "said Bidzina Ivanishvili.